Cookies Policy

Last Updated: 28/05/2021

PAACK LOGISTICS IBERIA, S.L.U. (hereinafter “PAACK”) with C.I.F. B-66546755 and registered office in Vía Augusta 17, Principal, 08006 Barcelona, duly registered at the Companies Registry of Barcelona in Volume 44930, Folio 191, Page 471681, with this Cookie Policy, demonstrates its commitment to the applicable regulations in regards to the use of cookies, providing information so that the user can understand what sort of cookies are used and to what purpose, with the aim to be transparent about the data that is processed when using our website https://paack.co/ (hereinafter “Website”).

This policy is updated regularly to ensure its validity, therefore it can be modified. We suggest you visit the Website regularly to stay up to date with any changes.  

1. What are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files that come to your computer from the websites you visit and are used to register specific interactions when you are browsing the website, collecting data that can be updated and recovered. These files are stored on the user’s computer and contain anonymous data, which is not harmful to your computer. The principal use is to remember user preferences, such as the language selected, access data or personalization of the website.

Cookies can also be used to register anonymous information about how someone uses the website. For example, from which website did they access it, if they used an ads banner to get there, or to record their browsing preferences.

2. Why do we use Cookies?

PAACK only uses strictly necessary and essential cookies for you to use our Website, which allows you to browse freely, use our safe areas, personalise different options, etc. 

Furthermore, PAACK uses cookies that collect data, which is relevant for the Website usage statistics. This data helps to improve the service for our users, by measuring the use and performance of the Website to optimise and personalize it. 

On this Website, we may use hyperlinks that link or connect to other websites. PAACK is not responsible for the cookies used by these external sites and recommends reading their own cookie policy. 

3. How do we use the different types of Cookies?

Technical Cookies: these are the essential and strictly necessary cookies for the Website to work correctly, and for the options and services offered to function. For example, those needed for maintaining a session, managing response time, for the performance or validity of options, for the use of safety features, sharing content to social media, etc. 

Analytical Cookies: these are the cookies used to create a browsing profile and to find out user preferences with the aim to improve the products and services offered. 

Advertising Cookies: these are the cookies that allow us to manage the offers displayed in the ads banners on the Website, adjusting the content of the ads to the services requested, the way the Website is being used or the information available about online browsing habits.

Please find below a table with the cookies we use on our Website:

Cookie nameType of cookieOwnerExpiryPurpose
CaosLocalGaNecessaryHTTPGoogle29 daysThis cookie determines if the browser accepts cookies
CaosLocalGa_GidNecessaryHTTPGoogle1 dayThis cookie determines if the browser accepts cookies
CookieConsentNecessaryHTTPCookieBot1 yearIt stores the user’s  cookie preferences for the current domain
_gaStatistical HTTPGoogle2 yearIt registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the User is using the Website
_gatStatistical HTTPGoogle1 dayUsed by Google Analytics to monitor request rate
_gidStatistical HTTPGoogle1 dayIt registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the User is using the Website

4. What happens if I accept the Cookies policy?

By accepting our Cookie Policy you are allowing us to improve our Website offering optimised access and more useful and personalised services. 

Nonetheless, you can change your consent and preferences by accessing the cookie settings that you can find on the cookie banner on the home page and/or clicking here. 

5. How to disable the Cookies?

In order to comply with the applicable regulations, we must ask for your permission to manage cookies. On the cookie configuration banner, you will be able to enable or disable the different types of cookies. If you decide to disable them, we will only use the technical cookies since they are required for navigating our Website. In this case, we will not store any other cookies.

In addition to the cookie configuration banner, which allows you to modify, eliminate and/or block the use of cookies, you can also take these actions by accessing the cookie settings of your browser. 

These browsers are subject to updates and changes, so we cannot guarantee that they perfectly match your browser version. Moreover, you may be using a different browser not included above such as Konqueror, Arora, Flock, etc. To avoid any discrepancy, you can access the settings directly from your browser, which can normally be found in “Settings”, under “Privacy”. For further information, contact your browser support.

Additional Information on Data Protection

Personal data will be kept for the time strictly necessary until the purpose for which it was collected ends and provided that the cause that legitimized the processing of this personal data is maintained as you can consult for each case in the “personal data retention” section of our privacy policy. When the cause that legitimized the processing ends, the personal data will be kept duly blocked for as long as appropriate in order to comply with the statutory limitation period to avoid possible violations.

In the case of marketing and/or digital promotional communications or newsletters, personal data will be kept until the User unsubscribes from such communications. However, we may still need to contact you regarding important non-marketing information, as well as any communication that is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

At any time you may exercise your right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, transfer or to oppose the handling of your data, including making a claim if you believe that PAACK is inappropriately handling your personal data, by sending a written communication to PAACK’s registered office in Via Augusta 17, Principal, 08006 Barcelona, or via email to gdpr@paack.co. If we deem it necessary in order to identify you, we may ask you for a copy of your ID or equivalent. 

You can use the forms and templates related to the rights mentioned above, by visiting the official website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency (https://www.aepd.es/es/derechos-y-deberes/conoce-tus-derechos). Moreover, if you believe PAACK is handling your personal data inappropriately, you can make a claim with this supervising authority (https://www.aepd.es/es).

For further information on how we process your personal data, please see our Privacy Policy