Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

PAACK will not be held responsible for the truthfulness, accuracy, legality or morality of the content created by third parties, be it physical or juridical, through the Systems. The User accepts that any contractual or non-contractual relationship that may arise through the Systems with a third party will be unaffiliated with the Company. The Company will be exonerated from all liability regarding damages or losses caused by reason of the negotiations, conversations and/or contractual or non-contractual relationships with third party Users.

The data provided by the Users will be handled in compliance with the privacy policies applied by and requested by the Spanish Data Protection Agency and will be used to notify the User of important changes to the services, as well as new promotions and special offers, unless otherwise stated.

By providing his/her information, the User agrees to receive communications from the Company and/or its subcontractors. By using PAACK, the User consents to these terms and conditions.

The User consents to the use of his/her personal information, in order to provide services for the Company, as well as to compile statistical and analytical user typologies. Likewise, the information will be used so that the Company can offer its commercial services.

The User reserves the right to access, rectify or have deleted any of their personal information, and can do so by sending a request to the holder of the files, as stated in the criteria set out in Article 17 of the Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data.

You can find forms in order to exercise these rights on the Data Protection Agency website (www.aepd.es). Once you have completed the form, it should be sent to the Company, via post, fax or email to the following address, indicating in the subject “Ejercicio Derechos LOPD” indicating the right exercised and citing the law by which such action is supported.

Paack SPV Investments, SL
Avda. Diagonal 472-476 Esc. A 7º-3ª
08006 Barcelona
Email:[email protected]

If the User, at the moment of signup, is under age, he/she will not be permitted to access the Systems, unless he/she has obtained emancipation (art. 314 of the Civil Code).

The processing of data and the sending of correspondence comply with the terms of the Organic Law 15/1999, 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (B.O.E. 14/12/1999) and Law 34/2002, 11 July, on Information Society Services and e-Commerce (B.O.E. 12/07/2002). The User may consult the Privacy Policy at any time.

The Couriers that PAACK may subcontract, with the exclusive objective of providing the transport Service contracted by the Client, will process information about the Recipients in its capacity as the data processor under article 12 of Law 15/99, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter, LOPD) and the articles 19 and after of the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, on the Regulation for the development of the Data Protection Law. This is set out in the Privacy Policy.

Security Measures

PAACK has taken the necessary measures to maintain the required standard of security, according to the nature of personal information processed and the circumstances of data processing, with the aim to avoid, when possible, and always according to the technical state, any alteration, loss, processing of, or unauthorized access to the data. The personal information used will not be passed on to third parties without prior authorization from its owner.

Use of cookies

The Company reserves the right to use “cookies”, which are small text files that the server can download and save on the User’s device (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) to record and recognise the preferences of the User in each visit to the site. The “cookies” can only be read by the device that has saved them. Under no circumstances can they spread or contain any virus.

In compliance with current legislation, the “cookies” can be internal or external, according to whether they are found on servers located within or outside of the portal www.paack.co; exceptional or permanent “cookies” according to whether they are deleted upon logging out, ending the connection, or if the browser holds them during a predetermined length of time; technical “cookies”, which are ones that support the operation of the Systems; personalization “cookies”, which are used to gather and retain basic information, chosen by the User to enable their recognition on future visits; statistical “cookies”, used to extract information regarding the volume of visits, individual users, navigation times, etc., on the web portal; advertising “cookies”, which act to manage the advertising spaces included in the web portal and affiliated cookies, to track the visits on advertising spaces outside of the Company website but whose content officially belongs to the Company.

In our case, we use technical cookies, personalization cookies, and statistical cookies, although, in certain cases we may use other cookies apart from those previously mentioned, with the ultimate goal to facilitate the navigation for the User. If he/she decides to use cookies, the Company will make his/her navigation quicker, more comfortable, and more efficient. Furthermore, we assure you that the information that is stored in the “cookies” will only be used by the Company and/or its subcontractors, and will never be passed to third parties.

In any case, your confidentiality, security and privacy are the highest priority for the Company. Therefore, we offer you the possibility to navigate without “cookies”, modifying the configuration parameters of the browser.

When cookies are deactivated, the Company does not guarantee proper functioning and correct visualization of the Systems.